Screening European Heritage

Conference

Screening European Heritage, 12-13 September 2013, Weetwood Hall, Leeds

Bringing together a vast range of film and media scholars, and featuring keynote speeches by Andrew Higson and Claire Monk, this conference investigated historical forms of and recent trends in heritage film on a European scale. You can download the programme here.

 

Programme

Day 1

9.30-9.45       Introduction by Paul Cooke

9.45-10.45     Keynote

Andrew Higson, European Heritage Cinema: Grand Visions, Grand Problems (abstract)

Chaired by Paul Cooke

10.45-11.00    Coffee

11.00-12.30    Panel 1: Cultural Policy

Mariana Liz, Capitals of Culture on Screen: Urban and Film Heritage (abstract)

Jaap Verheul, British Flanders: British Television Drama and the Promotion of Flemish Cities (abstract)

Ib Bondebjerg, Historical Documentaries: Narratives, Dramatization and Social Imagination (abstract)

Chaired by Axel Bangert

12.30-13.15    Lunch

13.15-14.45    Panel 2: (De-)constructing National Heritage

Owen Evans, Back to the Future of Nostalgia: Humphrey Jennings and British Heritage Production (abstract)

Julian Preece, The Museum Aesthetics of La fille du puisatier/The Well-Digger’s Daughter (dir. Daniel Auteuil, 2011) (abstract)

Barış Kılıçbay, Heritage as Archive: The Double Life of National Identification in Turkish Cinema (abstract)

Chaired by Mariana Liz

14.45-15.00    Coffee

15.00-16.45    Panel 3: Heritage: Traditions and Tensions

Amparo Martínez Herranz, Hispanic Essence: Viridiana as an exercise in adaptation (abstract)

Sarah Wright and Lidia Merás, From mourning clothes to a red dress: Pleasure and punishment in That Lady (1955) (abstract)

Rob Stone, Basque Heritage Film (abstract)

Chaired by Vlad Strukov

17.30-19.30    Screening of Akelarre (1984) by Pedro Olea

Sponsored by the Filmoteca Vasca

Filmoteca Vasca

 

 

 

 

 

A flyer with information about the film can be downloaded here.

20.00               Dinner

 

Day 2

9.30-10.30      Keynote

Claire Monk, Heritage films and their audiences: fan perspectives and practices and why they matter

Chaired by Rob Stone

10.30-10.45    Coffee

10.45-12.15    Panel 4: Heritage Discourses in Contemporary European Cinema

Daniela Berghahn, Challenging the aesthetics of heritage cinema: Shabby chic and archival footage in diasporic heritage cinema (abstract)

Belén Vidal, Radical politics and consensual styles in European heritage cinema (abstract)

Ruth Barton, Heritage in flux: Irish filmmaking from rural pastoralism to city break cinema (abstract)

Chaired by Kate Ince

12.15-13.00    Lunch

13.00-14.30    Panel 5: Transnational Perspectives

Alan O’Leary, Learning from Bollywood (abstract)

Alex Marlow-Mann, Whose Heritage? Noi credevamo and the National, Regional and Transnational Dynamics of the Risorgimento Film (abstract)

Joanna Rydzewska, The Transnational Context of the Heritage Film: The Case of Agnieszka Holland (abstract)

Chaired by Daniela Berghahn

14.45-16.15    Panel 6: Heritage Television, Genres and Audiences

Eckart Voigts, Sustainable European Heritage Audiences: The Case of Rosamunde Pilcher (abstract)

Roswitha Skare, “Contemporary history told in a contemporary way” – the three-part ZDF film Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter and its audience (abstract)

Chaired by Lorraine Blakemore

16.15-16.30    Coffee

16.30-18.00    Panel 7: Difficult and Dark Heritages

Alex Lloyd, The Enchanted Forest of German History: Childhood and Adolescence under Nazism (abstract)

Kate Ince, De-centering French heritage cinema in the 2000s: Days of Glory (2006), The Army of Crime (2009) and The Round-Up (2010) (abstract)

Jukka Sihvonen, On War, Film, and Heritage (abstract)

Chaired by Alex Marlow-Mann

18.00-18.30    Closing Session

© Copyright Leeds 2018