EXPO

EXPO15 Archive

EXPO15 logoEXPO15 is on Wed 21 October

Expo15 is our annual employability extravaganza, with workshops, one-to-one career advice surgeries, and alumni & expert panels, all rolled into one hectic & informative day.

12-12.45pm, Michael Sadler LG10
Presentation for students interested in a career in the humanitarian sector that uses their languages
Liz Harris, International Committee of the Red Cross

EXPO Panels, 1-5pm, Michael Sadler LG Rooms

EXPO15 After show party, 5:00 – 7:30pm, in the Workshop TheatrWorkshop Theatree
with “Bettakultcha” presentations from Lawrence Alexander, Eleanor Snare, Emma Sutton, James Christopher and Dean Vipond with the inimitable MC Ivor Tymchak. All mixed with informal mingling with the speakers and FREE drinks and nibbles.

You will also find out a bit more (but not too much) about our exciting and secretive Out There Challenge!

EXPO15 Panel Timetable

Location 1:00 – 2:00pm 2:00 – 3:00pm 3:00 – 4:00pm 4:00-5.00pm
Michael Sadler
Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre
Marketing, Communications & PR Third Sector Media & Journalism Teaching & Education
Michael Sadler
Banham Theatre
Arts Admin & Heritage Creative Writing & Publishing Theatre & Performance  Music Performance & Production
Michael Sadler
LG19
Working with Languages Art & Design Public Sector & Policy  Fashion & Textiles

 

Marketing Communications and PR

1:00 – 2:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Tom Jackson, Research Associate in New Media
Andy Machin, Creative Director, Branded 3
Kat McCamley, Senior Account Manager, Munro Forster
Chris Kenworthy, Freelance Copywriter & Photographer

___________________________________


Arts Admin & Heritage

1:00 – 2:00pm

Banham Theatre

Chair: Helen Graham, School of Fine Art, History of Art & Cultural Studies
Rhiannon Lawrence-Francis, Special Collections Manager, University of Leeds
Rebecca Machin, Curator, Natural Science, Leeds Museums
David Morris, West Yorkshire Archive Service
Laura Wilson, Learning & Engagement Officer, Special Collections, University of Leeds

___________________________________

 

Working with Languages

1:00 – 2:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Dr. Alina Secara, Lecturer in Translation Studies, University of Leeds
Jessica Bradley, Doctoral researcher working across applied linguistics and community arts
Liz Harris, International Committee of the Red Cross
Danielle Palhares, Junior Account Manager, Mother Tongue Writers

___________________________________


Third Sector

2:00 – 3:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Emma Butcher, Volunteer Hub Officer
John Batteson, Recruitment Officer, The Frontline
Ed Carlisle, Together for Peace
Vika Golokoz, Recruitment and Retention Consultant, NSPCC

___________________________________


Creative Writing & Publishing

2:00 – 3:00pm

Banham Theatre

Chair, Garry Lyons, Programme Director, MA Writing for Performance and Publication
Matthew Crehan, author of Go Pre Comic http://www.steveprefontaine-comic.com/
Kate Fox, writer and poet
Mick McGann, Armley Press
Helen Mort, Poet

___________________________________________


Art & Design

2:00 – 3:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Andrea Thoma, School of Design
Faith Robinson, Conference Manager, 3D Printshow
Magdalena Moursey, Artonomy, Arts Event Organiser
Chris Kenworthy, Photographer, Freelance

___________________________________________

Media & Journalism

3:00 – 4:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Kate Watkins, School of Media & Communication
Nicky Ball,  Crew & Facilities Manager, Creative England
Hugo Heppell, Head of Investments, Screen Yorkshire
Mark O’Brien, Made in Leeds TV
Erik Selby, Programming and Acquisitions, Made in Leeds TV

___________________________________________


Theatre & Performance

3:00 – 4:00pm

Banham Theatre

Chair, Phil Kiszely, School of Performance & Cultural Industries
Lucy Meredith, Yorkshire Life Aquatic
Rodolfo Barradas, Marketing and Communications assistant, Cast
Alison Andrews, Theatre Maker, Freelance
Kate Fox, Producer, Dep Arts
Jenny Sullivan, Writer/Comedian/Broadcaster, Freelance
___________________________________________


Public Sector & Policy

3:00 – 4:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Steve Carter, Careers Centre
Victoria Bishop-Rowe, Constituency Organiser, Greg Mulholland MP
Ed Carlisle, Green Party (and candidate for councillor in 2015 elections)
Abbe Robinson, Senior Arts Project Officer, Light Night Leeds Programmer/Producer, Leeds City Council

___________________________________________


Teaching & Education

4:00-5.00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Martin Pelan, School of Education
Katherine Ingham, Teacher Education Partnership Manager, School of Education
Owen Radford-Lloyd, studentsintoschools Officer

___________________________________________


Music Performance & Production

4:00-5.00pm

Banham Theatre

Chair, Karen Burland-Clark, School of Music
Caroline Wellock, Artist Manager, Vector/Live Nation
Fleur Chaffé, Director of Business Development, Wildkat PR
Phoebe Katis, Singer/Songwriter

___________________________________________


Fashion & Textiles

4:00 – 5:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Liz Gaston, School of Design
Andrew Filarowski, Technical Director, Society of Dyers & Colourists
Jasmine Virtue, Designer & Fashion Blogger, Freelance
Sally Booth
___________________________________________

© Copyright Leeds 2017