EXPO

EXPO14 Archive

A date for your diary! This year EXPO14 is on Wed 22 October

 

EXPO14 logo

Expo14 is an extravaganza of a careers fair, workshops, one-to-one career advice surgeries, alumni & expert panels, all rolled into one hectic & informative day.

 

EXPO Panels 1-5pm, Michael Sadler LG Rooms

 

EXPO14 After show party with “Bettakultcha” presentations, informal mingling with the speakers and drinks and nibbles
5-7.30pm, Michael Sadler LG19

Bettakultcha presentations from Lawrence Alexander, Matt Edgar, Eleanor Snare, Emma Sutton, Ivor Tymchak

Location 1:00 – 2:00pm 2:00 – 3:00pm 3:00 – 4:00pm 4:00-5.00pm
Rupert Beckett Arts Admin & Heritage Creative Writing & Publishing Media Journalism
MSLG10 Working with Languages Google Localisation Project Theatre & Performance Music Performance & Production
MSLG19 Marketing, Communications & PR Third Sector Fashion & Textiles
MSLG15 Public Sector & Policy Art & Design

 

Arts Admin & Heritage
1:00 – 2:00pm
Rupert Beckett Lecture Theatre

Chair, Katy Thornton, Head of Special Collections, University of Leeds

Jessica Hoyle
, Visitor Services Officer and Property Manager of Oak House Museum in West Bromwich
John Donegan, Partnerships Co-ordinator  Leeds Museums and Galleries
Dionne Matthews, Learning & Access Officer, Lotherton Hall, Leeds Museums and Galleries

___________________________________________

Working with Languages
1:00 – 2:00pm
MSLG10

Chair, Alina Secara, Teaching Fellow in Translation Studies, University of Leeds

Josephine Bromley, English Language student and Intern at Google Localization project
Esther Harper, Educational Engagement Officer, University of Leeds
Karen Murgatroyd, Head of International Relations, Leeds City Council

___________________________________________

Marketing Communications and PR
1:00 – 2:00pm
MSLG19

Chair, Tom Jackson, Research Associate in New Media

Laura Barr, Marketing & PR Executive, Bonner&Hindley
Kay Brown, Marketing Consultant, Cheery Little Thing
Amy Byard, PR Consultant, Umpf
Megan Crehan, Marketing Executive

___________________________________________

Creative Writing & Publishing
2:00 – 3:00pm
Rupert Beckett

Chair, Beccy Stirrup, Programme Leader Creative Writing, Life Long Learning Centre, University of Leeds

Matthew Crehan, author of Go Pre Comic http://www.steveprefontaine-comic.com/
Jude Gates, Production Director, Faber and Faber
Alison Taft, Author, http://www.alisontaft.co.uk/

___________________________________________

Google Localization Project
2:00 – 3:00pm
MSLG10

The Localization team at Google makes sure that all content is translated and localized into more than 40 and in some cases even more than 60 languages.  With three distinct areas to the team, including linguistics, project management and tool development, translation is just one part of the entire localization process!

Come along to the Localization @Google panel to discover what exactly the Localization industry is, and how you can get into it…

___________________________________________

Third Sector
2:00 – 3:00pm
MSLG19

Chair, Emma Butcher, Volunteer Hub Officer

Linda Horsburgh, Project Manager, Proper Job Theatre Company (www.properjob.org.uk), Delivering somewhereto_ in North and West Yorkshire (www.somewhereto.com)
Jill Mann, Together for Peace
Catherine Tonge, English at Home Project Manager, Leeds Asylum Seekers Support Network (LASSN)

___________________________________________

Media
3:00 – 4:00pm
Rupert Beckett

Chair, Kate Watkins, School of Media & Communication

Margaret Emsley, Head of Calendar, ITV
Glyn Middleton, True North
Mark O’Brien, Made in Leeds TV
Len Tingle,  Political Correspondent, BBC

___________________________________________

Theatre & Performance
3:00 – 4:00pm
MSLG10

Peter Huntley, Theatre Producer
Jen Sullivan, Assistant Producer, DepArts 
Kevin Sutherland, Puppeteer and Comedian
Rob Watt, Youth Programme Manager, National Theatre

___________________________________________

Fashion & Textiles
3:00 – 4:00pm
MSLG19

Chair, Liz Gaston, School of Design

Katie Lewis, Assistant Buyer, Footwear, Shop Direct
Maddy Moxham, Jewellery Designer, Moxham Store
Marie Stenton, Marie Stenton Ltd.
Dawn Wood, Ages of Elegance, Fabrication LS2

___________________________________________

Public Sector & Policy
3:00 – 4:00pm
MSLG15

Chair, Steve Carter, Careers Centre

Victoria Bishop-Rowe, Constituency Organiser, Greg Mulholland MP
Leanne Buchan, Culture & Sport, City Development Directorate, Leeds City Council
Alexander Clarke, Project Support Officer, Chief Executive’s Office, Leeds City Council
Rosie Pollock, Project Support Officer, Adoption & Fostering, Children’s Social Work Service, Leeds City Council
Alex Webb, Senior Events Officer, Events Team, Leeds City Council

___________________________________________

Journalism
4:00-5.00pm
Rupert Beckett

Chair, Kate Watkins, School of Media & Communication

Siobhan Cooley, Producer, Sky News
Matthew Slater, Sports Reporter, BBC
Sean Smith, Senior Copywriter, Laing O’Rourke

___________________________________________

Music Performance & Production
4:00-5.00pm
MSLG10

Chair, Sarah Mawby, School of Music

Reece Jacob, Musician
Damian Morgan, Managing Director, Brave Music
Richard Todd, Music Promoter

___________________________________________

Art & Design
4:00-5.00pm
MSLG15

Chair, Joanne Crawford, School of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies

Natalie Walton, Hepworth Gallery

___________________________________________

© Copyright Leeds 2017