EXPO

Home

EXPO17 is on Wed 18 October

Expo17 is our annual employability extravaganza, with alumni & expert panels,workshops and one-to-one career advice surgeries all rolled into one hectic & informative day.

EXPO17 Panels, 1-5pm, Michael Sadler LG Rooms

EXPO17 After show party, 5:00 – 7:30pm, in Michael Sadler LG19 with “Bettakultcha” presentations and  informal mingling with the speakers and FREE drinks and nibbles.

1:00 – 2:00 2:00 – 3:00 3:00 – 4:00 4:00-5.00 5:00-7:30pm
Rupert Beckett
Lecture Theatre
Marketing, Communications & PR Public Sector & Policy Digital Media & Journalism
Michael Sadler LG19 Working with Languages Creative Writing & Publishing Fashion & Textiles After Show Party featuring
Bettakultcha presentations
Michael Sadler LG15 Art & Design Civil Service Fast Stream Music Performance & Production
Michael Sadler LG10 Theatre & Performance Arts Admin & Heritage Making a Difference & the Third Sector

Marketing Communications and PR

1:00 – 2:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Tom Jackson, School of Media & Communication

Brooke Curtis, Senior Account Director, Jaywing PR
Kris Holland, Marketing Manager, Charlton Morris
Rowena Madar
, Founder, EatFishDesign
Liz Rose, Head of Communications, Northern Ballet
Emma Louise Trotter, Freelance Creative Consultant

___________________________________


Working with Languages

1:00 – 2:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Alina Secara, Lecturer in Translation Studies, University of Leeds
Matthew Brown, Account Director, Brunswick Group
Chris Hoyle, Junior Account Manager Mother Tongue Writers
Dawn Leggott, Education and Language Consultant
Beatrice Otto, Author and lifetime student of Chinese
___________________________________


Theatre & Performance

1:00 – 2:00pm

Michael Sadler LG10

Chair, Tony Gardner, School of Performance & Cultural Industries
Tom Colley, Actor
Louisa Beadel, Actor
Sophie George-Moore, Auditions & Course Manager at the National Youth Theatre
Zodwa Nyoni, Poet and Playwright
Chris O’Connor, Playwright

___________________________________


Public Sector & Policy

2:00 – 3:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Victoria Honeyman, POLIS 
Abby Dix-Mason, Cultural Development Manager, Leeds Inspired, Leeds City Council
Tom Slingsby,Policy Adviser, HM Treasury
Laura Tyrrell, Children and Young People’s Participation Officer at South West London and St George’s Mental Health NHS Trust
Adam Webster, Civil Service Fast Stream
___________________________________________

Creative Writing & Publishing

2:00 – 3:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Garry Lyons, School of Performance and Cultural Industries
Christopher Beanland
,
Writer and Journalist
Jude Gates, Production Director, Faber and Faber
Beatrice Otto, Writer
Vivien Sabel, Psychotherapist and published author
Ben StylesDigital Editor, Arc Publications


___________________________________________


Art & Design

2:00 – 3:00pm

Michael Sadler LG15

Chair, Nick Cass, School of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies
Tom Bailey, Arts and Minds Development Worker
Abigail Baldwin, Illustrator, Buttercrumble
Chloe Baldwin,
Illustrator, Buttercrumble
Dan Lindley, Head of Design, We Are Vista
Neil Fitzpatrick, Graphic Designer, Fitzpatrick Designs
Max Adamski, Co-founder of jigtalk

___________________________________________


Digital  

3:00 – 4:00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Jason Cabanes, School of Media & Communication
Patrick Manderson, Google
Matt Essam, Founder Creative Life
Hessie Coleman, Head of People Operations, Starling Bank
James Story, Search Laboratory
Oana Nenciulescu,  Revolution Viewing
___________________________________________


Fashion & Textiles

3:00 – 4:00pm

Michael Sadler LG19

Chair, Phil Henry, School of Design
Cathy Dickson, Founder of womenswear label and fashion consultancy business, Cabba
Natalie Herbert, Co-founder of Meiji Designs & Textiles Artist at Opera North
Jennie Kecic, Fashion Brand Buyer, Delta Connex
Kate Pearson,  Product/Fashion Designer, Fabrikk
Lucy Royle, Freelance Fashion Designer
Robert Smith, Creative Director, Extras Group

__________________________________

Civil Service Fast Stream – info session

3:00 – 4:00pm

Michael Sadler LG15

What does a Civil Servant do, and how do they affect people’s lives? Do you think the Civil Service is just the background staff of Number 10? Think again! The Civil Service has so many different opportunities, and this is your chance to speak to current Civil Service Fast Streamers about what they do, and how you can be a part of the largest organisation in the UK.

All welcome, no need to book!

___________________________________________


Arts Admin & Heritage

3:00 – 4:00pm

Michael Sadler LG10

Chair, Helen Graham, School of Fine Art, History of Art & Cultural Studies
Kerstin Doble, Learning and Engagement Officer, ULITA (an Archive of International Textiles)
Rhiannon Lawrence-Francis, Collections and Engagement Manager (Rare books and Maps), Leeds University Library Galleries
Jenny Merrick-Mowbray, Heritage Sector Consultant, National Trust

___________________________________________

Media & Journalism

4:00-5.00pm

Rupert Becket Lecture Theatre

Chair, Kate Watkins, School of Media & Communication
Abeiku Arthur, CEO/Creative Director of House of Solo magazine
Kerry Maule
,
Producer/Presenter, Made in Leeds TV
Jonny McGuigan, Broadcast jounalist, BBC Look North
Laura O’Neill, Freelance journalist, Lancashire Telegraph


_____________________________________


Music 

4:00-5.00pm

Michael Sadler LG15

Chair, Ed Venn, Director of Student Education and Associate Professor in Music
Evie Parker, Artist Management, Hazard Chase
Diane Paterson, Inclusive Music Team Leader – Artforms 
Christopher Pelly
,
Artistic Director of the Leeds Haydn Players (LHP)
Samuel Moore, Flamenco concert recitalist and composer
Pete Yelland-Brown, Composer and sound-designer, WMP

___________________________________________


Making a Difference

4:00-5.00pm

Michael Sadler LG10

Chair, Emma Davey, Careers Centre
Emma Bearman, Playful Leeds
Jenny Sellers, Fundraising & Events Assistant, Jane Tomlinson Appeal
Philippa Watts, Participation Officer, The Council for Disabled Children
Tom Gill, Founding CEO, East African Playgrounds
___________________________________

Bettakultcha Presentations

You really don’t want to miss out on our BettaKultcha presentations; informative, entertaining and very short! Enjoy with a glass of free wine (or non-alcoholic drink!).

Our amazing BettaKultcha presenters are:

Peg Alexander
Lucy Meredith
Steve Clarkson
Lawrence Alexander
Todd Hannula
Beckie Senior
Tim McConnell

© Copyright Leeds 2017